Skip Navigation

Center Athletics

Middle School and High School Sports and Activities

.

Center Athletics

Middle School and High School Sports and Activities

Center Athletics

Middle School and High School Sports and Activities

Game Summaries & Headlines.

Headline

11 months ago

Center Yellowjacket Wrestling Program Results


Center Wrestling 17-18 Season Review

Bold indicates medal winners

Lone Jack Quad Duel (2-1)

  • vs Butler High School L 24-55
  • vs Hogan College Prep. W 57-9
  • vs Lone Jack High School W 39-30

Central Quad Duel (4-2)

  • Vs Central Academy of Excellence L 41-42
  • vs Pembroke Hill High School W 48-27
  • vs Lincoln College Prep W 66-12

Lone Jack “Kick Off Classic” Tournament (2 medals)

  • 120 Josh Sneed – 4th Place
  • 126 Michael Kelly – 6th Place
  • 138 Kardan Lee – 2nd Place
  • 138 Cameron Norwood – 6th Place
  • 145 Justin Jenkins – 6th Place
  • 152 Daylyn Snelling – 5th Place
  • 152 Nnamdi Okoro – 7th Place
  • 170 Trevor Rey – 3rd Place
  • 195 Jeremy Rice – 5th Place
  • Team Score: 8th, 58.5

St. Joe Central Tournament of Future Champions

  • No one placed but everyone wrestled hard.

St. Pius X Quad Duel (6-3, 1-0 WCC)

  • vs St. Pius X High School W 45-27 (Conference)
  • vs Shawnee Mission North High School L 31-35
  • vs Kansas City-Sumner Academy W 42-33

 

 

 

 

41st Annual Truman Invitational Tournament (1 medal)

  • 113 Ben Lahann – 5th Place
  • 120 Josh Sneed – 7th Place
  • 138 Justin Jenkins – 9th Place
  • 145 Nnadmi Okoro – 4th Place
  • 152 Daylyn Snelling – 1st Place
  • 170 Trevor Rey – 4th Place
  • 182 Jeremy Rice – 6th Place
  • Team Score: 10th, 66pts.

Center Quad Duel @ Center (8-4)

  • vs Benton High School L 24-59
  • vs Central Academy of Excellence W 66-12
  • vs Alta Vista Charter W 66-9

Pleasant Hill JV Tournament (2 medals)

  • 182 Genesis Ballinger – 2nd Place
  • 195 Logan Blydenburgh – 3rd Place

WCC Pod #1 @ Warrensburg Conference (8-6, 1-2 WCC)

  • vs Clinton High School L 36-39
  • vs Smith-Cotton High School L 12-64

Rock Port Invitational Tournament (6 medals)

  • 113 Ben Lahann – 3rd Place
  • 126 Michael Kelly – 4th Place
  • 132 Emiliano Cook – 3rd Place
  • 138 Justin Jenkins – 5th Place
  • 138 Alex Hillard – 6th Place
  • 145 Kardan Lee – 2nd Place
  • 145 Nnamdi Okoro – 5th Place
  • 170 Trevor Rey – 1st Place
  • 170 Jeremy Rice – 6th Place
  • 182 Genesis Ballinger – 3rd Place
  • Team Score:  3rd Place, 93 pts.

 

 

 

Center Quad Duel (9-8)

  • vs St. Joe Lafayette High School L 31-48
  • vs Cameron High School L 15-62
  • vs Kansas City-Sumner Academy W 49-24

22nd Western MO Wrestling Tournament @ Center (4 medals)

  • 113 Josh Sneed - 4th place
  • 113 Ben Lahann – 5th Place
  • 126 Michael Kelly – 6th Place
  • 126 GOLD Analyse Hughes – 3rd Place
  • 138 Kardan Lee – 5th Place
  • 138 GOLD Alex Hillard – 2nd place
  • 145 GOLD Justin Jenkins – 2nd Place
  • 160 Daylyn Snelling – 2nd Place
  • 160 Donovan Peak – 8th Place
  • 170 Trevor Rey – 5th Place
  • 182 Genesis Ballinger – 8th Place
  • Team Score:  No Team Score

WCC Pod #2 @ Center Conference (10-10, 2-4 WCC)

  • vs St. Michael the Archangel Catholic High School W 48-12
  • vs Nevada High School L 24-51
  • vs Warrensburg High School L 18-56

Knob Noster JV Tournament (3 medals)

  • 132 Camren Norwood – 2nd Place
  • 138 Alex Hillard – 1st Place
  • 170 Jeremy Rice – 2nd Place

Center Quad Duel (Senior Night) (13-10)

  • vs Ruskin High School W 42-27
  • vs East High School W 45-18
  • vs Alta Vista Charter W 41-15

 

 

 

 

 

Grandview Duel Tournament (14-14)

  • Vs Cameron High School L 6-78
  • Vs Glendale High School L 18-56
  • Vs Grandview High School L 18-42
  • Vs Nevada High School L 21-42
  • Vs Fatima W 19-18 – 9th Place Match
  • Team Finish - 9th Place

Summit Christian Quad-dual @ Summit Christian Academy (17-14) Winning Record!!!

  • vs Summit Christian Academy W 39-27
  • vs Lone Jack High School W 30-27
  • vs El Dorado Springs High School W 34-31

Richmond Invitational Tournament (4 medals)

  • 120 Josh Sneed 3rd Place
  • 126 Michael Kelly 6th Place
  • 138 Kardan Lee 7th Place
  • 145 Alex Hillard 6th Place
  • 145 Nnamdi Okoro 3rd Place
  • 152 Daylyn Snelling 2nd Place
  • 170 Jeremy Rice 6th Place
  • 182 Genesis Ballinger 4th Place
  • Team Score:  No Team Score

MSHSAA Class 2, District 4 Tournament (2 medals)

  • 120 Josh Sneed – Made the Bubble Match
  • 126 Michael Kelly – Did not place
  • 132 Emiliano Cook -  Made Bubble Match
  • 138 Kardan Lee – Made the Bubble Match
  • 145 Alex Hillard – Did not place
  • 152 (Sr.) Daylyn Snelling – 2nd Place (State Qualifier)
  • 170 Trevor Rey – Did not place
  • 182 (Jr.) Genesis Ballinger – 4th Place (State Qualifier)
  • 285 Jaydon Phi – Made the Bubble Match
  • Team Score: 59.5, 8th place

 

 

 

MSHSAA 2018 State Wrestling Tournament

  • We did not place, but we wrestled very well.
  • 152 (Sr.) Daylyn Snelling – Top 12 finish in the state.
  • 182 (Jr,) Genesis Ballinger – Did not place
  • Team Score:  41st, 3 pts

 

Season Highlights

Final dual record: 17-14

2-4 in conference.  1137 dual points scored!

 

Some impressive individual records this season:

We collected 24 individual medals: 3 Gold, 10 silver, 8 Bronze, 7 4th Place

 

113 (Fr.) Ben Lahann – 19-22 (.463) record, 5th place at Truman Invitational, 3rd Place at Rock Port Invitational

 

120 (Jr.) Josh Sneed – 24-18 (.571) record, 4th place at Lone Jack, 7th place at Truman Invitational, 4th place at 22nd Annual Western Missouri Wrestling Tournament, 3rd place at the Richmond Invitational, Honorable Mention All-Conference

 

126 (Fr.) Michael Kelly – 17-40 (.298) record, 6th place at Lone Jack, 4th Place at Rock Port Invitational, 6th Place at the Richmond Invitational, 2nd Team  All-Conference

 

132 (Fr.) Emiliano Cook – 16-14 (.533) record, 3rd Place at Rock Port Invitational

 

132 (Fr.) Camren Norwood – 6-17 (.260) record, 6th Place at Lone Jack, 2nd Place at Knob Noster JV Tournament

 

138 (Jr.) Kardan Lee – 12-6 (.667) record, 2nd Place at Lone Jack, 2nd Place at Rock Port Invitational, 7th Place at the Richmond Invitational, 70+ career wins, 30 win season

 

138 (Fr.) Justin Jenkins – 13-19 (.406) record, 6th place at Lone Jack, 5th Place at Rock Port Invitational, 2nd Place at 22nd Annual Western Missouri Wrestling Tournament

 

145 (Fr.) Alex Hillard – 15-20 (.428) record, 6th Place at Rock Port Invitational, 2nd Place at 22nd Annual Western Missouri Wrestling Tournament, 1st Place at the Knob Noster JV Tournament, 6th Place at the Richmond Invitational

 

145 (So.) Nnamdi Okoro – 17-26 (.395) record, 4th place at Truman Invitational, 5th Place at Rock Port Invitational, 3rd Place at the Richmond Invitational

 

152 (Sr.) Daylyn Snelling – 37-10 (.787) record (100 win club for career), 128 career wins, 96 career falls (NEW All-Time Record!), 5th place at Lone Jack, 1st place at Truman Invitational, 2nd Place 22nd Annual Western Missouri Wrestling Tournament, 2nd Place at the Richmond Invitational, 2nd Place at the MSHSAA Class 2, District 4 Tournament, 3x State Qualifier, Honorable Mention All-Conference

 

 

170 (Jr.) Trevor Rey – 37-15 (.712) record, 3rd place at Lone Jack, 4th place at Truman Invitational, 1st Place at Rock Port Invitational, 60 career wins, 35+ win season, Honorable Mention All-Conference

 

170 (Jr.) Jeremy Rice – 10-27 (.270) record, 5th place at Lone Jack (195), 6th place at Truman Invitational, 6th Place at Rock Port Invitational, 2nd Knob Noster JV Tournament, 6ht Place at the Richmond Invitational

 

182 (Jr.) Genesis Ballinger – 25-22 (.532) record, 3rd Place at Rock Port Invitational, 2nd Place Pleasant Hill JV Tournament, 4ht Place at the Richmond Invitational, 4th Place at the MSHSAA Class 2, District 4 Tournament, State Qualifier, 25 win season.

 


Skip Spirit Shop Ad
https://centersdathletics.bigteams.com
Advertisement Advertisement